Driving Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance
Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
driving while operating privilege is suspended
driving an unregistered vehicle
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 26-year old Brandon Ayala Sr. of Ramsay Place, New Cumberland following a traffic stop in the 100 block of Limekiln Road, New Cumberland on January 18, 2019. During the traffic stop, police could smell a very strong odor of marijuana coming from within the vehicle. The ensuing investigation showed that Ayala was under the influence of marijuana to a level where he was incapable of safely operating a motor vehicle. He was also found to be in possession of a quantity of marijuana as well as drug paraphernalia.
Ayala was arrested and transported to UPMC Pinnacle Memorial Hospital in York for a blood test and then to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing. The blood test confirmed that Ayala had an impermissible level of marijuana in his system.
Location
100 block Limekiln Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Jan 18, 2019
Reference ID
20190118M0008
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.