Retail Theft
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 31-year old Akkim Saffe Atkins of Umberto Avenue, New Cumberland for a retail theft at Giant Food Store on Old York Road, New Cumberland on October 30, 2018. Police were called after the subject left the store. After reviewing surveillance footage, it was clear Atkins was concealing items valued at $43.98 before walking out of the store without paying. Due to having a prior conviction for the same thing, he was subsequently charged with one misdemeanor count of Retail Theft.
Location
130 Old York Road
Giant Food Store
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Jan 4, 2019
Reference ID
20181030M0017
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.