THEFT BY DECEPTION
Age
59
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 56-year old Gregory Frank Arvey of Big Sky Drive, Etters following an investigation for theft from a distribution center in the 500 block of McCarthy Drive, Lewisberry on 02/26/2026.
The investigation determined that donated merchandise intended for charitable purposes was being diverted and sold through Facebook Marketplace for personal financial gain. Search warrants executed at two residences resulted in the recovery of more than 1,000 items valued at $73,877.80.
Amazon reported a total loss of $252,228.35, with approximately $178,350.55 in merchandise remaining unrecovered.
Location
500 McCarthy Dr
Lewisberry, PA 17339
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
52-26-02115
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.