Aggravated Assault; Recklessly Endangering Another Person; Propulsion of Missles into an Occupied Vehicle; Criminal Mischief
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
**Update** Alexander Arroyo-Vargas has turned himself into police. There is no longer an active warrant for his arrest. He was transported to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing and arraignment.
The Fairview Township Police Department had a warrant for the arrest of 22 year old Alexander Arroyo-Vargas of Harrisburg, PA for the charges of Aggravated Assault, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Propulsion of Missles into an Occupied Vehicle and Criminal Mischief.
On October 22, 2017 at approximately 11:46 pm the Fairview Township Police Department was dispatched to a call of a man with a gun. Upon arrival, the victim told police that earlier on this date he had received a phone call from Alexander Arroyo-Vargas who told him that he was going to kill him the next time he saw him.
Just prior to calling police, the victim stated he had been at the Meadowbrook Court Mobile Home Park off of Shauffnertown Road. As he was leaving the mobile home park in his car, he stopped briefly at the exit to the park. A Hispanic male approached his driver's door and tried to open it. The victim looked at the male and recognized it to be Arroyo-Vargas. The victim sped away onto Shauffnertown Road. As he was leaving, the victim reported hearing gun shots. Once he was out of the area, the victim stopped and exited his vehicle. At that time he realized his vehicle had been struck by the gun fire.
Location
Meadowbrook Court
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Oct 24, 2017
Reference ID
20171023M0001
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.