Aggravated Assault; Possession of a Controlled Substance; Possession of a Controlled Substance
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 6"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 31, 2018 the Fairview Township Police Department received a call from the DLA Police Department at 2001 Mission Drive in Fairview Township. They advised that they had an incident whereby they were requesting assistance from the Fairview Township Police Department.
Upon arrival, the DLA Police advised that a tractor and trailer attempted to gain entry to the military installation through the Normandy Drive truck entrance gate. During a K-9 search of the exterior of the truck, the K-9 officer alerted to the truck. DLA Police then conducted a consent search of the vehicle and found drug paraphernalia and a green leafy substance in a bag.
Shortly after the search, the two federal officers and the K-9 who searched the truck began experiencing physical symptoms consistent with exposure to an unknown substance. The officers were transported to Harrisburg Hospital for treatment and the K-9 was transported to the Rossmoyne Animal Hospital for treatment. The K-9 tested positive for exposure to Phencyclidine, otherwise known as PCP. The two federal officers and the K-9 police officer were treated and released.
As a result of this incident, the Fairview Township Police Department arrested 33 year old Ahmed M. Ali of Bretton Woods Drive in Columbus, Ohio. He was charged with 3 counts of Aggravated Assault on a Police Officer and one count each of possession of a controlled substance and possession of drug paraphernalia. Bretton was transported to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing and arraignment. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Lindy Sweeney and remanded to the York County Prison in lieu of $35,000 bail.
Location
Normandy Drive
Old York Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2018
Reference ID
20180831M0010