Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Employment
    • Police Professional Staff (Non-sworn)
    • Police Officer Employment- Application Period is Currently Closed.
  • SARPD Coverage Area
  • Administrative Office Hours
  • History
  • Policies
  • Property Pick-up/Release
  • Calendar
  • Immigration Statement
Crime
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
Need A Report?
  • SARPD Monthly Reports
  • Right to Know Requests
  • Police Recordings
  • Accident Report
Forms
  • Pet Registry
  • Submit Tip
  • Camera Registry
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Release of Property
  • Right to Know Request Form
  • Bike Registry
Services
  • Child Passenger Safety Seat Checks
  • Medicine Disposal Box
  • Accident Reports
  • Fingerprinting
  • CarFit Checks
Police Commission
  • Public Notices
  • About the Police Commission
  • Commission Meeting Schedule
  • 2026 SARPD Agendas
  • Commission Meeting Minutes
  • Act 44 Disclosure
Municipalities
  • Stroud Township
  • Stroud Township Ordinances
  • East Stroudsburg Borough
  • East Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
  • Stroudsburg Borough
  • Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
Outside Resources
  • Street2Feet
  • Domestic Violence- Safe Monroe
  • Bad Check Program
  • Pa Crime Dashboard
  • PA Portal -Arrest Search
  • Megan's Law
  • Dog Warden
  • Criminal History Background Check
  • PA State Police
  • Magisterial District Judges (MDJ)
  • Internet Crime Complaint Center
  • Identity Theft
  • SROSRC- Parks, Pool & Recreation
  • PA Fireworks Law Information
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Email Contacts
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Stroud Area Regional PD
  • 100 Day Street, East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
  • (570) 421-6800
  • Stroud Area Regional Police Department on Facebook
  • Stroud Area Regional Police Department on X
Chief Jennifer Lyon
sarpd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Stroud Area Regional Police Department Homepage
Stroud Area Regional Police Department Logo

Stroud Area Regional Police Department

Chief Jennifer Lyon
sarpd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 421-6800
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Employment
    • SARPD Coverage Area
    • Administrative Office Hours
    • History
    • Policies
    • Property Pick-up/Release
    • Calendar
    • Immigration Statement
  • Crime
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
  • Need A Report?
    • SARPD Monthly Reports
    • Right to Know Requests
    • Police Recordings
    • Accident Report
  • Forms
    • Pet Registry
    • Submit Tip
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Release of Property
    • Right to Know Request Form
    • Bike Registry
  • Services
    • Medicine Disposal Box
    • Accident Reports
    • Fingerprinting
    • CarFit Checks
  • Police Commission
    • Public Notices
    • About the Police Commission
    • Commission Meeting Schedule
    • 2026 SARPD Agendas
    • Commission Meeting Minutes
    • Act 44 Disclosure
  • Municipalities
    • Stroud Township
    • Stroud Township Ordinances
    • East Stroudsburg Borough
    • Stroudsburg Borough
    • Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
  • Outside Resources
    • Street2Feet
    • Bad Check Program
    • Pa Crime Dashboard
    • PA Portal -Arrest Search
    • Megan's Law
    • Dog Warden
    • PA State Police
    • Identity Theft
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Email Contacts

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Stroud Area Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Stroud Area Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

suspects.jpeg
vehicle.jpeg

Retail Theft - Best Buy (2026-007543)

Details Map

The Stroud Area Regional Police need your assistance. On Tuesday, March 31, 2026, the Stroud Area Regional Police responded to Best Buy, located at 135 Radio Drive in Stroud Township for the report of a retail theft that occurred at approximately 11:50 AM.

Two males entered the store, walked through the aisles, and began removing electronic merchandise from the shelves. Suspect one, wearing a black jacket with a white shirt, black pants, and black sneakers, utilized a "Spider S3 Handkey" to disable the security tag on the devices. Suspect two was wearing a black in color puffer jacket, and a black in color beanie with writing on the front. The items were concealed on their person, and the suspects were seen entering the bathroom. The suspects exited the bathroom with the concealed merchandise and left the store without paying for the merchandise.

The suspects were seen entering a gray in color Honda with New Jersey registration G78WBR and leaving the area. After leaving the store, the suspects drove to two additional Best Buy stores, in Bethlehem and Whitehall, but the suspects were unable to obtain any merchandise at those locations. 

Anyone with information on the identity of these suspects is asked to "Submit A Tip" button.  All tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.

All suspects are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. These are merely accusations of a crime. 

Location

135 Radio Drive
Stroudsburg, PA 18360

Date

Mar 31, 2026

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Reference ID

2026-007543

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Apr 3rd, 2026 | Updated Apr 7th, 2026
suspects.jpeg
vehicle.jpeg
Submit a Tip
Stroud Area Regional PD
100 Day Street
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Stroud Area Regional PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Monroe County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Stroud Area Regional Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play