Christopher Woodhead turned himself in at the Stroud Area Regional Police Department on Friday, December 12, 2025, at 10:00 a.m. He was arraigned and released on unsecured bail.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Arrest
Date Issued: Thursday April 3rd, 2025
Issuing Authority: MDJ Anzini
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43201-CR-0000094-2025
Reference ID: 2024-006582
On April 15, 2024, the Stroud Area Regional Police received a request for an attempted fraudulent firearm purchase at Dunkelberger's Sports Outfitters on Main Street in Stroudsburg. On April 21, 2023, Christopher Raymond Woodhead attempted to fraudulently purchase multiple firearms by providing misinformation. Woodhead was prohibited from purchasing firearms in Pennsylvania due to prior convictions.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant was issued for Christopher Raymond Woodhead.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Christopher Raymond Woodhead, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or provide their contact information for the investigating officer.