Luis A. Gonzalez was arrested on Monday, May 19, 2025, at 12:55 p.m. by the Pocono Mountain Regional Police Department. He was transported to MDJ Wolbert for arraignment.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Arrest
Date Issued: Sunday May 18th, 2025
Issuing Authority: MDJ Wolbert
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43202-CR-0000167-2025
Reference ID: 2025-011958
On Sunday, May 18, 2025, at 1:18 a.m. the Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to the Quality Inn in East Stroudsburg for a report of a domestic. PSP Stroudsburg was transporting the female back to the scene. She related that her ex-husband Luis Gonzalez followed her to the Quality Inn and confronted her in the parking lot, where they got into a verbal argument. Gonzalez then grabbed the victim's purse and struggle ensued with Gonzalez pulling the purse out of the victim's hands. Gonzalez took the purse and threw it in the front passenger compartment of his vehicle. The victim attempted to retrieve her purse when Gonzalez drove away with her still in the vehicle. The fight continued in the vehicle; Gonzalez exited the interstate and threw the purse and contents out the vehicle window. Gonzalez then told the victim to retrieve her belongings. After she got out of the vehicle, Gonzalez drove his vehicle at her attempting to hit her. The victim jumped out of the way with the vehicle just missing her. Gonzalez then backed up attempting to hit her again with his vehicle and she jumped out of the way with the vehicle just missing her again. Gonzalez then left the area, and the victim made contact with PSP.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant was issued for Luis A. Gonzalez.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Luis A. Gonzalez, please click on the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.