(18) 3502 (A)(4) BURGLARY (F2)
(18) 3503(A)(1)(II) CRIMINAL TRESPASS (F2)
(1 COUNT) (18) 3304 (A) (5) CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
(1 COUNT) (18) 3921 A THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (F3)
& 3925A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F3)
(1 COUNT) (18) 907 (A) POSSESSING INSTRUMENTS OF CRIME (M1)
Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On Friday, April 3, 2026, at 7:35 p.m., Brian Daniel Churchill was arrested by PSP Stroudsburg on our departments warrant and was transported to the Monroe County Correctional Facility.
On April 1, 2026, at 11:59 a.m. the Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to the Pocono Midwives at 1519 North 9th Street, Stroud Twp. for a burglary investigation. The building owner arrived to check on the building and found coverings on the doors and that someone had been inside. The back door was found to be unsecured and observed inside were clothing, tools, food/drink containers, a computer, and totes containing cut copper piping. A folder was located with paperwork with the name of Brian Churchill and a date of birth. There was an extensive amount of damage done in the basement from piping and wiring being removed.
On April 2, 2026, at 12:30 a.m. a property check was conducted, and a door was found unsecured. There was also a cellphone on a charger located. The officer called the last known phone number for Churchill and the phone rang.
Charges were filed and a felony arrest warrant was issued for Brian Daniel Churchill.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Brian Daniel Churchill, click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.
Location
1519 North 9th Street
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
Arrest Date
Apr 3, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2026-007631