(3) COUNT - 3735.1 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT BY VEHICLE WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE (F2)
(3 COUNTS) (75) 3732.1 (A) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT BY VEHICLE(F3)
(5 COUNTS) 18 2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
(75) 3802 A(1) DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
(1 COUNT) (75) 3802 B DUI: HIGH RATE OF ALCOHOL (M)
3802 E DUI: DUI /MINOR
(1) COUNT OF 3361 DRIVING AT UNSAFE SPEED(S)
3362 MAXIMUM SPEED LIMITS
3301 (S) DRIVING ON RIGHT SIDE OF ROADWAY
(1 COUNT) (75) 3714 A - CARELESS DRIVING (S)
(1) COUNT TITLE 75 3736 (A) RECKLESS DRIVING(S)
(1 COUNT) (75) 3309 (1) DISREGARD TRAFFIC LANE (S)
Age
18
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday July 20, 2025, 4:25 am, SARPD was dispatched to S. Courtland Street at Teeter Street, for a motor vehicle crash with ejection. Upon officers' arrival this was found to be a single vehicle crash with 6 occupants involved. 2 of the passengers had been ejected from the vehicle and 5 of the 6 occupants sustained serious injuries as a result of the crash. All occupants of the vehicle, except the driver, were transported to local hospitals for treatment of their life-threatening injuries.
The operator of this vehicle was identified as Anthony M. CANGELOSI, 18 y/o male from Cresco. During the course of the investigation, it was found that CANGELOSI displayed signs of impairment and was subsequently arrested for DUI and taken to the Monroe County Correctional Facility for a legal blood draw.
Due to the extent of injuries and crash, the SARPD reconstruction unit was called in to investigate this crash. After an extensive investigation, it was found that CANGELOSI was traveling on Brown Street, in the area of S. Courtland Street at 51 MPH in a properly posted 25 MPH zone. He failed to negotiate a left hand turn in the roadway causing his vehicle to strike a utility pole. 2 occupants of the vehicle were ejected from the car and were found on the roadway with serious injuries. The other 3 occupants also sustained serious injuries as a result of this violent crash. It was also found that this was a 5-passenger vehicle and contained 6 people in the car, 1 of which was in the rear hatch area.
CANGELOSI's BAC was found to be a .105%. As a result of the collision reconstruction and blood results, CANGELOSI was formally charged with various offenses and arraigned in front of MDJ WOLBERT on February 13, 2026. He was released on $10,000 unsecured bail with a preliminary hearing scheduled for March 10, 2026.
ALL SUSPECTS ARE INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY IN A COURT OF LAW. THESE ARE MERELY ACCUSATIONS OF A CRIME.
Location
N. COURTLAND ST
TEETER ST
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Arrest Date
Feb 13, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
2025-017418
Disposition
UNSECURED BAIL
Arraignment Date
Feb 13, 2026
Judge
MDJ Wolbert
Bail
10000