Age
29
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Today at approximately 2:32 PM, the Lycoming Regional Police Department (LRPD) responded to a reported domestic-related stabbing at 220 Sawmill Rd., Lot 23, in Hepburn Township.
Upon arrival, officers determined that the incident stemmed from a domestic dispute between Dakota Barto and his girlfriend. Initial information suggested a possible stabbing; however, the investigation revealed that no stabbing occurred. Instead, Barto sustained a minor hand laceration that may have been caused while he was pounding on the door outside the trailer.
During the course of the investigation, officers learned that Barto had an active warrant for his arrest related to a violation of a Protection From Abuse (PFA) order on April 30, 2026. Barto received medical evaluation and treatment from EMS at the scene. He was then taken before a Lycoming County Common Pleas Judge and subsequently committed to the Lycoming County Prison. LRPD was assisted by South Williamsport Police and Hepburn Volunteer Fire Company and Medics from SREMS.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
220 Sawmill Rd
Cogan Station, PA 17728
Incident Date
May 7, 2026 @ 2:32 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.