The Lycoming Regional Police Department would like to warn individuals who enter onto private property of another and intentionally cause damage to it by spinning donuts in their vehicles. This type of activity is considered Criminal Mischief and Trespassing, and can result in serious penalties.
The penalties for such actions range from a Summary Offense to a Felony, with most cases being classified as a Misdemeanor offense. This can include a monetary fine, restitution to pay the victim back for the damage, and a criminal record.
In a recent incident, an individual entered a local church parking lot in Hepburn Township and proceeded to spin a donut in their vehicle, causing gravel to be thrown around and leaving marks on the ground. Surveillance video captured the activity, and police were able to investigate and identify the individual responsible for the damage.
The individual responsible will face criminal penalties and will be required to pay for the repairs to the damaged area of the parking lot.
The Lycoming Regional Police Department urges the public to report any such activity, as it causes financial losses to the victim and can lead to serious consequences.
We remind everyone to respect other people's property and refrain from engaging in this type of destructive behavior. Property damage is more than just a nuisance—it’s personal.
Our department is dedicated to helping victims of criminal mischief. If you witnessed or have been victimized by a crime please do not hesitate to contact the Lycoming Regional Police Department or SUBMIT A TIP.
Location
22 Academy Rd
Cogan Station, PA 17728
Incident Date
Mar 23, 2026 @ 4:18 PM
Incident Type
Vandalism