18 2706 A1 TERRORISTIC THREATS
18 907A POSSESSING INSTRUMENT OF CRIME
18 3921 A THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
18 3925 A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
18-2701 A3 SIMPLE ASSAULT
18 3304 A5 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
18 5503 A1 (M3) DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
29
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
50' 1"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
At approximately 4:28 p.m. on August 2, 2026, Lycoming Regional Police officers responded to a reported disturbance involving a knife in the parking lot of Buttorff’s Hardware, located at 111 Bridge Street in Jersey Shore Borough.
Upon arrival, officers made contact with the two individuals involved. The investigation determined that an argument began inside their vehicle over a blanket. During the dispute, the male, 29 years old, identified as Colton L. Wagner, threatened the female victim with a knife, stating he would kill her. Wagner then exited the vehicle, took the victim’s phone, and threw it off the nearby bridge. The phone was later recovered and found damaged.
Further investigation revealed that Wagner is currently on adult probation supervision in Blair County, PA for a similar offense. Blair County Probation was notified and issued a detainer for the suspect.
The Lycoming Regional Police Department extends sincere appreciation to the witness who immediately called 911 (See Something, Say Something) and recorded the incident. Their quick action played a critical role in de-escalating a volatile situation in a busy public area and ensuring Wagner was taken into custody without further harm.
Wagner was transported to the on‑call Magisterial District Judge and subsequently committed to the Lycoming County Prison on $20,000 bail.
All individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
111 Bridge Street
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Aug 2, 2026
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
2026002983
Disposition
Committed to Lycoming County Jail
Arraignment Date
Aug 2, 2026
Judge
On Call MDJ
Bail
20000