18 3126 INDECENT ASSAULT
18 6301 A1I CORRUPTION OF MINORS
18 6318 A4.1 UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH A MINOR
18 6318 A7 UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH A MINOR
18 6301 A1II CORRUPTION OF MINORS
TITLE 18 4915.2 A1: FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH MEGANS LAW REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS
TITLE 18 6312 B1: SEXUAL ABUSE OF CHILDREN
TITLE 18 5902 B.18: PROSTITUTION AND RELATED OFFENSES
Age
52
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
42' 6"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
Jesse Dillon Roberts, 52, who is currently on Megans Law for a prior arrest involving a minor, has been charged for touching a 10-year-old female's intimate parts while at the Jersey Shore Community Pool and also attempting to solicit the same 10-year-old for an image of her breast for $20.
Roberts is also accused of transporting approximately 8 juveniles to a local swimming hole and inappropriately touching the females while swimming.
Upon Robert learning of the police investigation, he fled the area and his whereabouts were unknown. Roberts subsequently turned himself in on a criminal arrest warrant. Roberts was arraigned in front of Judge Denise Dieter, bail was denied and he was committed to Lycoming County Prison.
Please visit: Pennsylvania Megans Law website for more information regarding registered sex offenders in your local area, Terms And Conditions - Megan's Law Public Website
Location
410 Thompson Street
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Aug 25, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Disposition
Arrested
Arraignment Date
Aug 25, 2026
Judge
Denise Dieter
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.