18 2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2) 2 COUNTS
75 3743 ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DAMAGE TO ATTENDED VEHICLE (M3) 2 COUNTS
75 3802 A1 DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
75 3802 DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE HIGH RATE (M)
75 3744 (A) DUTY TO GIVE INFORMATION AND RENDER AID (4 COUNTS)
75 3736 RECKLESS DRIVING
75 1543 A DRIVING WHILE OPERATING PRIVILEGE IS SUSPENDED OR REVOKED (S)
75 1786 (F) OPERATION OF A MOTOR VEHICLE WITHOUT REQUIRED FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
75 1371 OPERATION FOLLOWING SUSPENDED REGISTRATION
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On July 28, 2026, Lycoming Regional Police responded to a motor vehicle accident in the 1100 block of Allegheny Street, Jersey Shore, Pennsylvania. The driver of a white SUV had reportedly fled the scene on foot. Following an investigation, Nicholas Anthony Richart was identified as the vehicle's operator and owner. It was discovered that Richart had been involved in a prior crash in the 100 block of North Lincoln Avenue. He was traveling west on McClintock Alley when he failed to stop at the intersection, striking a vehicle traveling south on N. Lincoln Avenue, and then fled the scene.
During his escape, Richart failed to yield to a truck tractor backing into the Domino's parking lot for a delivery. His vehicle struck a parked SUV, then a telephone pole, which snapped in half, causing live power lines to fall onto the truck tractor. The vehicle subsequently struck a parked Ford Maverick in the Domino's parking lot. Richart then fled the scene on foot towards the Rail Trail.
With the assistance of the Pennsylvania State Police, Richart was located and taken into custody. It was determined that Richart was under the influence of alcohol. Further investigation revealed that he had a suspended driver's license, a suspended registration plate, and no current insurance on his vehicle.
Richart was placed in the Clinton County Correctional Facility due to being on probation. An arraignment will be scheduled for Richart to answer to the charges from this incident.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1100 Allegheny Street
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Jul 28, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2026002925
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.