18 3929 A1 RETAIL THEFT (S)
Age
66
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On August 27, 2026, at approximately 6:00 PM, Lycoming Regional Officers responded to a report of a retail theft in progress at the Jiffy Mart, located at 115 N Pennsylvania Avenue in Jersey Shore Borough. Upon arrival, officers located the suspect, identified as Chris Miller, sitting in a pickup truck outside the business.
According to the investigation, Chris Miller entered the Jiffy store, purchased a sandwich, and then intentionally concealed meat sticks worth $4.00 on his person. The store owner provided surveillance video which showed Miller taking the meat sticks, concealing them and leaving the store without paying for them.
Chris Miller was taken into custody and transported to LRPD West, where he was processed on a charge of retail theft and subsequently released. At the time of his arrest, Miller was on adult probation supervision.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
115 N Pennsylvania Ave
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2026003365
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.