18 2702 A2 AGG ASSAULT
18 2702 A4 AGG ASSAULT
18 2701 A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT
18 2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2) 2 COUNTS
Age
26
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The Lycoming Regional Police Department announces the arrest of Levi Johnson in connection with a shooting that occurred on August 15, 2026, at 1955 Lycoming Creek Road, Old Lycoming Township.
At 9:40 AM, Johnson contacted 911 stating he had shot his brother, Dominic Reynolds, in self‑defense. Responding officers located Reynolds outside the residence with a gunshot wound to the chest. He was transported to UPMC Williamsport for treatment.
Witness statements and Johnson’s own account indicate that Reynolds entered Johnson’s bedroom in an aggressive manner, initiated a confrontation, and blocked the doorway. Johnson admitted to drawing a firearm, chambering a round, and intentionally firing at Reynolds. Johnson also confirmed he did not attempt to summon emergency assistance prior to discharging the weapon.
Following investigation, it was determined that criminal charges were warranted. Johnson has been arrested for aggravated assault and related charges. He was arraigned and committed to Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $200,000.00 bail. Reynolds received medical treatment at UPMC Williamsport and later departed the facility contrary to physicians’ recommendations.
Location
1955 Lycoming Creek Rd
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Aug 15, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2026003186
Arraignment Date
Aug 15, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.