18 4905(A) FALSE ALARMS TO AGENCIES OF PUBLIC SAFETY
75 3802 A1 DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
18 4906 B1 FALSE REPORTS TO LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES (M3)
75 3802 A1 DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (GENERAL IMPAIRMENT)
75 3802 A2 DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE .08%-.10%
18 5503 A1 (M3) DISORDERLY CONDUCT
18 5505 PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS AND SIMILAR MISCONDUCT
Age
26
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On June 11, 2026, Lycoming Regional Police Officers responded to a call near the intersection of State Route 973 West and Dauber Road in Lycoming Township. A passing motorist alerted officers to a female, later identified as Mary Rose Hunsinger, lying in the middle of the road. The motorist assisted in moving her to the side of the road, where she initially became unresponsive.
After regaining consciousness, Hunsinger reported to Officer Hughes that her boyfriend was involved in a four-wheeler accident on Bobst Mountain Road and was unresponsive, struggling to breathe, and located down an embankment. Hunsinger reported that she took the four-wheeler she was riding to her current location to call 911. This prompted a large-scale search and rescue effort involving over 30 first responders from multiple agencies.
During further conversation, Officer Hughes observed that Hunsinger's speech was erratic, rapid, and accompanied by the smell of alcohol on her breath. As medics attempted to load her into the ambulance, Hunsinger became aggressive, attempting to strike them multiple times. Medical intervention was necessary to avoid injuries to EMS.
During the investigation, it was determined that Hunsinger's boyfriend was not involved in a four-wheeler crash. He was located in his personal vehicle, searching for Hunsinger after she took his four-wheeler. The entire story was fabricated by Hunsinger.
A search warrant was executed for Hunsinger's blood, which later tested positive for alcohol and a controlled substance. Charges were filed against Hunsinger, who was taken into custody on July 23, 2026. She was processed and then arraigned. Hunsinger was released on $25,000 bail.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
State Route 973 west at Mill Hill Road
Cogan Station, PA 17728
Arrest Date
Jun 25, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Arraignment Date
Jul 23, 2026
Judge
Judge William Solomon
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.