18 3929 A1 RETAIL THEFT (S)
75 1543 A DRIVING WHILE OPERATING PRIVILEGE IS SUSPENDED OR REVOKED (S)
75 1504 A PROPER CLASS OF LICENSE REQUIRED
Age
69
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On July 19, 2026, at 12:41 hours, the Lycoming Regional Police Department responded to a report of retail theft at the Nittany Minit Mart.
Upon arrival, officers were informed that an elderly male had taken a Roughneck tool valued at $17.99 and left the store on his motorcycle without paying for it. Through video footage review, the male was identified as David Helminiak, whom officers had previous interactions with. Helminiak was subsequently contacted and interviewed, during which he confessed to taking the merchandise.
In addition to the retail theft, Helminiak was also cited for operating his motorcycle with a suspended license and without a proper class M license.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
815 Allegheny St
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Jul 22, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026002808
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.