18 3502 (A)(4) BURGLARY
18 3503 A1I CRIMINAL TRESPASS
18 5506 LOITERING AND PROWLING AT NIGHTIME
18 3921 A THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
18 3925 A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
Age
69
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 7-27-2026, Lycoming Regional Police Officers executed a felony arrest warrant on David Helminiak, 69, outside his residence. The arrest was made without incident.
An investigation revealed that Helminiak was captured on camera multiple times on several dates, stealing money and corn from a business located on North Route 44 Highway, Jersey Shore, Pennsylvania. During these incidents, Helminiak would shut off his vehicle lights, enter the property, and wander around during late night and early morning hours. He would then steal money from a deposit box and corn from storage locations.
After being read his Miranda Warnings, Helminiak agreed to speak with officers and admitted to committing the alleged acts. He was subsequently arraigned in front of the on-call Magisterial District Judge and committed to the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $35,000 bail.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
147 Third Street
Waterville, PA 17776
Arrest Date
Jul 27, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2026002832
Arraignment Date
Jul 27, 2026
Bail
35000
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.