18 3503 (B)(1)(I) DEFIANT TRESPASS 3RD-DEGREE MISDEMEANOR
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
235 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On July 4, 2026, Lycoming Regional Police Officers arrested a 35-year-old male, Douglas Eugene Goodwin, for defiant trespassing.
The incident occurred at a residence in Old Lycoming Township, where the victim had previously had Goodwin trespassed from. Despite being advised by LRPD officers on July 2, 2026, that he was trespassed from the property, Goodwin returned to the location twice on July 4, 2026. While at the residence, Goodwin sat at an outdoor table for approximately 40 minutes before leaving the property. He later returned to the location, opening the gate to the yard, but fled upon hearing the victim's dogs barking.
Goodwin was taken into custody and taken to the Lycoming County Prison on a probation detainer. A warrant was requested for his arrest.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1848 Janet Ave
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Jul 4, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026002572
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.