18 2718 A1 STRANGULATION
18 2701 A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT
18 2709 A1 HARASSMENT
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On August 31, 2026, shortly before 2:00 PM Lycoming Regional Police Officers responded to a reported domestic disturbance at 311 North Main Street in Porter Township, Lycoming County, Pennsylvania.
Upon arrival, officers made contact with the victim and Richard Emery. The victim alleged that Emery had assaulted her. Visible signs of physical abuse were observed on the victim's neck, chest, and chin areas.
The victim reported that Emery had placed his hand around her neck, restricting her breathing, and struck her while she was talking on the phone with a relative.
As a result, Richard Nathan Emery was taken into custody for strangulation and other criminal charges. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
311 N Main St
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2026003421
Arraignment Date
Aug 31, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.