18 3934 A THEFT FROM A MOTOR VEHICLE
18 5506 LOITERING AND PROWLING AT NIGHTIME
Age
53
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
245 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 17, 2026, the Lycoming Regional Police Department received multiple reports of vehicles being entered overnight in the Borough of Jersey Shore.
Thanks to the swift and diligent work of LRPD patrol officers, the suspect was quickly identified and suspected to be involved in a series of thefts from vehicles across multiple counties.
Following the investigation and with assistance from the public, the suspect was identified as 53‑year‑old William Adams.
On July 22, 2026, at approximately 2:18 PM, LRPD located Adams in the City of Williamsport and took him into custody with the assistance of the Williamsport Bureau of Police and the Lycoming County District Attorney’s Office. At the time of his arrest, Adams had an outstanding felony warrant for possession with intent to deliver narcotics issued by the Lycoming County District Attorney’s Office. Adams was subsequently arraigned and remanded to the Lycoming County Prison.
“Our officers treat incidents where our residents are victimized by theft with the utmost seriousness,” said Chief Kriner. “Their quick and hard investigative work led to the rapid identification of a suspect believed to be responsible for thefts not only in our own region, but spanning from Clinton County to Montour County. This case shows exactly what the communities serviced by Lycoming Regional Police can expect from us—relentless effort, a higher‑than‑normal standard of service, and a commitment to making victims whole.”
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
234 Seminary St
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Jul 22, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2026002762
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.