(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
19
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Retail Theft Warrant, June 12, 2026, CVS at 2363 Oregon Pk (MT) – Alexandra Velcu, F/19, of Seattle, WA, was charged with the above offense following a response to a report of a retail theft. A store employee reported a theft that took place on March 30, 2026. It was reported that a male and a female entered the store and stole merchandise. The female was identified as Velcu. Upon reviewing the surveillance footage, the suspects were observed walking into the store. Velcu got a cart and began selecting Maybelline and L’Oréal products. Velcu places a few items in the cart and then proceeds to place a large amount into a purse that was brought into the store with her. The male suspect appears to be acting as a lookout. Then Velcu grabs the items from the cart, places them under her shirt, and leaves the store without paying. In total, 112 pieces of Maybelline and L’oreal products were stolen, totaling $1,616.67. Velcu was immediately identified because she was involved in several other thefts in PA and NJ. She is a Romanian national, suspected of being involved in a larger retail theft ring.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Alexandra Velcu remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Alexandra Velcu should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
2363 Oregon Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Jun 12, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000346-2026
Reference ID
MT-26-07001 | Starsinic
Issuing Authority
MDJ Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.