(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
28
Gender
Male
Retail Theft Warrant, January 29, 2026, Security Rare Coins at 1513 Lititz Pk (MT) – Derrick Devon Thornton, M/27, of Baltimore, MD, was charged with the above offense. On October 1, 2025, officers responded to a theft report. It was reported that a black male stole two gold coins valued at $8,000 and fled the store. Surveillance video of the incident was provided. In the video, the suspect is seen entering the store, picking up the coins, and fleeing without paying. Research on the suspect was conducted, and a surveillance photo of a male suspect was obtained; he appeared to be the same individual involved in a similar incident in Marple Township, PA. It was advised that the fingerprint of this male belonged to Derrick Thornton. Phone records were obtained, and a phone number registered to Thornton was found to be utilizing cell towers around Security Rare Coins at the time of the incident.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Derrick Devon Thornton remains a wanted person.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Derrick Devon Thornton should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1513 Lititz Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Jan 29, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000035-2026
Reference ID
MT-25-22140 | Dobish
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township