(1) COUNT ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD
(1) COUNT THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
9' 0"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Access Device Fraud, Theft By Unlawful Taking Warrant, July 15, 2026, Giant Food Stores at 1605 Lititz Pk (MT) – Danielle D. Taylor, F/34, of Philadelphia, PA was charged with the above offenses. On May 1, 2026, an officer was dispatched to a theft of property at 1605 Lititz Pk. The victim advised that they received a text message from their bank advising that their bank card had been used at Staples for $1,013.90. They were able to decline this purchase. At this point, the victim confirmed that their wallet was missing. The victim spoke to their bank and was advised a previous fraudulent charge was accepted at CVS for $2,051. The officer responded to Staples and CVS and spoke to employees who described the suspect, later identified as Danielle Taylor. They reviewed surveillance footage and Taylor was observed on both surveillance systems wearing the exact same outfit. On May 27, 2026, an email from another police jurisdiction was received that advised that MTPD was possibly investigating the same suspect. While investigating a theft in their location, they saw screen shots that show the same black female suspect (Taylor) as in this case. They were able to seize a vehicle used by Taylor and inside they located a PA ID identifying the female as Danielle Taylor. Upon evaluating the surveillance footage from the thefts as well as the driver’s license photo, Taylor was identified as the suspect in both cases.
A criminal complaint was filed before Magisterial District Judge Courtney Monson, and an arrest warrant obtained. Danielle D. Taylor remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Danelle D. Taylor should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Lieutenant Michael T. Piacentino, W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1583, C: 717-340-2130, piacentinom@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1605 Lititz Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Jul 15, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000415-2026
Reference ID
MT-26-08719 | Starsinic
Issuing Authority
MDJ Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.