(1) COUNT THEFT BY DECEPTION
Age
24
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Theft by Deception Warrant, June 4, 2026, 300 block of Koser Rd (MT) – Michael Joseph Stanley, M/24, of Lakehurst, NJ, was charged with the above offense following a dispatch to a report of a theft. The victim reported being scammed by an asphalt company that has now ceased all communication with them. The victim had contacted an asphalt company via Facebook named “Alpha Concrete, LLC”. They communicated via Facebook and met the owner, Michael Stanley, in person to discuss a price quote to repair and extend the victim’s driveway. A price was agreed upon, and Stanley requested a 50% down payment of $2,250. The victim sent a check for this amount, which Stanley cashed on 4/24/26. Since that date, their communication has been sporadic, and the agreed-upon driveway repair/addition has not been completed, nor have any funds been returned to the victim. On 5/15/26, an officer spoke to Stanley via phone, and Stanley advised that the driveway would be completed the following day. This deadline was also missed by Stanley.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Michael Joseph Stanley remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Michael Joseph Stanley should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
300 block of Koser Rd.
Lititz, PA 17543
Date Issued
Jun 4, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000319-2026
Reference ID
MT-26-09477
Issuing Authority
MDJ Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township