(2) Counts Retail Theft
Age
42
Gender
Female
Retail Theft Warrant, April 8, 2025, Marshalls at 1268 Lititz Pike (MT) – Lisa Nicole Smith, F/41, of Wilmington, DE, was charged with the above offense. A witness relayed that Smith entered the store on February 17, 2025. As Smith was standing in the checkout line with her co-defendant, her co-defendant removed a jacket, valued at $89.99, from a hangar and concealed it in a reusable bag with previously purchased merchandise. They exited the store together by passing all points of sale. On February 20, 2025, Smith and two individuals entered the store and proceeded to the men’s section, where she selected merchandise and put it in a cart. She then passed the cart to her co-defendant and proceeded to the checkout line. In line, she removed a phone case, valued at $7.99, from the packaging and concealed the phone case in her purse. She also removed a soda, valued at $1.39, from a fridge and consumed it. She then approached the checkout counter and returned the previously purchased merchandise. She did not attempt to pay for the phone case or soda. During this time, the third individual concealed the merchandise they selected from the men’s section in Smith’s reusable bags. The third individual did not attempt to pay for the merchandise, which was valued at $554.87. All three individuals exited the store, bypassing all points of sale.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Lisa Nicole Smith remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Lisa Nicole Smith should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1268 Lititz Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Apr 8, 2025
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000226-2025
Reference ID
MT-25-06176 | Dexter
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township