(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
58
Gender
Male
Retail Theft Warrant, October 29, 2025, TJ Maxx at 832 Plaza Blvd (MT) – Johnny Perez, M/57, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense following a response to a report of a retail theft. On October 25, 2025, an officer spoke to a witness who reported that a Hispanic male in his 40s with a neck tattoo entered the store with two reusable “Aldi” grocery bags. It was reported that he entered the men’s department and selected bottles of cologne. He then went to the pet department and concealed the cologne in a reusable bag. He returned to the men’s department, selected more cologne, and made his way back to the pet department, where he concealed them in the reusable bag. He does this same thing a third time. The male then passed all points of sale without paying for the merchandise. Once outside, he was confronted. He handed over the grocery bags with the concealed items but refused to go back into the store. He left on foot. The total number of men’s colognes concealed and attempted to be stolen was sixteen, worth $246.84. Security footage of the suspect was obtained. Johnny Perez was identified as a suspect, and his identity was confirmed using facial recognition software.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Johnny Perez remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Johnny Perez should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
832 Plaza Blvd
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Oct 29, 2025
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000746-2025
Reference ID
MT-25-24169 | Warfel
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township