(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT-CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY
Age
57
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Retail Theft, Retail Theft(Criminal Conspiracy) Warrant, December 10, 2025, Target at 1589 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Rey Javier Ortiz, M/57, was charged with the above offenses following a response to a report of a retail theft. The witness indicated that a Hispanic male and female stole $215.68 worth of merchandise. They did this by selecting a handicap shopping cart and concealing multiple items in a clothing hamper in the basket of the cart. They left the store via a vacant check out aisle, making no attempt to pay for the items. They left in a burgundy vehicle. Video footage was provided and confirmed these actions. The owner of the vehicle was established. The owner informed the police that Ortiz was using the vehicle at the time of the theft. Ortiz matches the male in the video footage from Target.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Rey Javier Ortiz remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Rey Javier Ortiz should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1589 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Dec 10, 2025
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000857-2025
Reference ID
MT-25-26571 | Good
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township