(1) count Fleeing
Eluding Police Officer
(1) count Accident-Damage Attended
(1) count Duty of Driver-Emerg. Resp.
(1) count Reckless Driving
Age
28
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Fleeing, Eluding Police Officer, Accident-Damage Attended, Duty of Driver-Emer. Resp., Reckless Driving Warrant, November 13, 2023, 1400 block of New Holland Pk (MT) – Manuel Ortiz Jr., M/26, of Lancaster, PA was charged with the above offenses following an attempted stop for various traffic violations. He was driving a white Honda Accord. When the police lights and siren were activated, Ortiz began to travel around 70 mph. He swerved, and at times veered into the oncoming lane of traffic, to pass vehicles and continue to flee. As he passed into an intersection, he came close to an officer who was outside of their car, talking to another motorist. He then struck another motorist’s car, knocking off the driver’s side mirror. He continued to flee out of the officer’s sight.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Manuel Ortiz Jr remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Manuel Ortiz Jr should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1400 block of New Holland Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Nov 13, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000518-2023
Reference ID
MT-23-19157
Issuing Authority
Honorable David P. Miller
Holding Department
Manheim Township