(1) COUNT HOME IMPROVEMENT FRAUD
Age
46
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Home Improvement Fraud Warrant, July 27, 2026, 1st block of Barrow Cir (MT) – Robert T. Mattern, M/46, of Reading, PA, was charged with the above offense following a response to the report of a theft. The victim reported that Mattern was contacted to perform interior painting services at a residence. Mattern is known to the victim from a previous painting service. The victim reported that painting contractor Robert Mattern was paid $2,095.75 in June 2025 for a residential job that was to begin in September 2025. The funds from the check provided to Mattern, cleared the victim’s account in July 2025. Mattern has not started the job and has gone missing, not answering any calls or text messages from the victim. He has never returned or called to complete the job.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Robert T. Mattern remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Robert T. Mattern should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1st block of Barrow Cir.
Lititz, PA 17543
Date Issued
Jul 27, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000441-2026
Reference ID
MT-26-08554 | Klinger
Issuing Authority
MDJ Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township