(1) Count Access Device Fraud
(1) Count Theft from a Motor Vehicle
(1) Count Criminal Mischief
Age
37
Gender
Male
Access Device Fraud, Theft from a Motor Vehicle, Criminal Mischief Warrant, December 27, 2022, 375 Golf Dr (MT) – Eric Jerome Mallard, M/33 of Lauderhill, FL was charged with the above offenses following a dispatch to Overlook Dog Park at 375 Golf Dr. for a Vehicle Break-In that just occurred. The caller reported seeing a black middle-aged male jump into a “broken” darker color SUV with a Florida registration and speed off. Upon arrival, the officer met with the victim. Another patron had advised the victim of the damage to their vehicle’s rear window. The victim did not witness the damage to their vehicle or the theft. A purse, which included multiple credit/debit cards was only thing missing. Later the victim reported that they got an alert that someone attempted to use a credit card at Walmart as well as for Netflix. Another officer heard the dispatch and based on the information from the initial reports and accessing the data captured by near-by camera systems, determined that the vehicle was registered to Avis Budget car rentals. A search warrant was executed on Avis Budget Group to obtain renter information for the vehicle as well as corresponding video footage of the renter obtaining the vehicle. The vehicle was rented by Eric Mallard of FL. An itemized list was received from the victim detailing what was stolen and the values of each. The total loss was $2,487.
A criminal complaint was filed and arrest warrant obtained. Eric Jerome Mallard remains a wanted person at this time. Any person knowing the whereabouts of Eric Jerome Mallard should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
375 Golf Dr.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Dec 27, 2022
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000541-2022
Reference ID
MT-22-19272 - Lombardo
Issuing Authority
Honorable David P. Miller
Holding Department
Manheim Township
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.