(1) Count Burglary
(1) count theft by unlawful taking
(1) count Harassment
Age
37
Gender
Male
Burglary, Theft by Unlawful Taking, Harassment Warrant, February 6, 2024, 500 block of Sterling Pl (LT) – Michael Julius Jordan, M/34, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a report of a disturbance. Upon arrival, the officer made contact with the victim. The victim stated that Michael Jordan showed up at the house uninvited and began kicking the door multiple times. The door opened because of his kicking it. The victim stood in the doorway and did not want Jordan to enter. Jordan pushed his way past the victim into the residence. Jordan saw the victim’s cell phone lying on the kitchen table and stole it. The cell phone had an approximate value of $1,000. The victim attempted to stop him from taking the cell phone, but Jordan pushed the victim away and left the residence.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Michael Julius Jordan remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Michael Julius Jordan should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
500 block of Sterling Pl
Lancaster, PA 17603
Date Issued
Feb 6, 2024
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Burglary
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02203-CR-0000031-2024
Reference ID
MT-24-02276 | Beedle
Issuing Authority
Honorable Mary Mongiovi Sponaugle
Holding Department
Manheim Township
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.