(1) Count Retail Theft
Age
44
Gender
Male
Retail Theft Warrant, June 10, 2024, Ulta Beauty at 1575 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Jonathan A. Jones, M/43, of Laurel, MD was charged with the above offense following a dispatch to a report of retail theft. A witness advised that four suspects entered the store, proceeded to an aisle, took numerous products from the shelf that were offered for sale and placed them in multiple bags. They proceeded past all points of sale and exited the building, making no attempt to pay for the items. They took $8,761.67 worth of merchandise. These suspects were arrested after committing a retail theft at another Ulta location in Springettsbury Township, shortly after this incident. The identity of Jonathan A. Jones was confirmed as one of the suspects. His identity was confirmed by comparing the surveillance footage of this incident to the booking photographs from the arrest.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained October 4, 2024. Jonathan A. Jones remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Jonathan A. Jones should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1575 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Oct 4, 2024
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000459-2024
Reference ID
MT-24-12858 | Pickel
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township