(1) Count Forgery
Age
61
Gender
Male
Forgery Warrant, January 30, 2024, Belco Community Credit Union at 1758 Oregon Pk (MT) – Joel T. Huggins, M/59, of Philadelphia, PA, was charged with the above offense following a report of an attempt to cash a fraudulent check. On January 17, 2024, an officer responded and found that the suspect had already left the location. An employee advised that Joel Huggins came to the bank and presented a forged check to be cashed. He identified himself with his PA ID card and social security number. The check was made out to Huggins in the amount of $2,321. It was to be drawn from the account of Capstone Design + Build. This was recognized as a suspicious transaction by the teller, who had received a check from the same account on January 13, 2024, which was found to be fraudulent and never issued. Huggins did not obtain any funds at this time and left the bank. An officer reviewed the bank’s video surveillance footage of the incident and identified Huggins was portraying himself when attempting to cash the fraudulent check.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Joel T. Huggins remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Joel T. Huggins should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1758 Oregon Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Jan 30, 2024
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000030-2024
Reference ID
MT-24-01057
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.