(1) Count Retail Theft
Age
51
Gender
Female
Retail Theft Warrant, December 21, 2023, ULTA Beauty at 1575 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Katherine Denise Hoskins, F/48, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense following the response to the report of a theft. A store employee reported that a female in the store selected $714 worth of fragrance gift sets and concealed them in her bag. She left the store without paying for the items. This was observed on the store’s CCTV system after being informed that another employee witnessed the female pick up two fragrance sets, which were unaccounted for. The General Manager of the York, PA store also contacted the employee. This female was in the York store and appeared to be “scouting” the store. She asked for other ULTA store locations. The General Manager provided photos of the female and the silver Volkswagen Jetta, displaying PA registration MDX6526, that she was driving. This was the same female who stole the fragrance sets, and she arrived and left in the same Jetta. The officer found the registered owner of the Jetta was Katherine Hoskins. Her PA driver’s license photo matched the female suspect from the ULTA video. She has a distinctive mole or birthmark beside her right eye, which was seen in the store video. Hoskins was contacted by phone and admitted to being at ULTA and concealing items in her bag but claimed she put them back. Hoskins has 10 prior retail theft convictions.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Katherine Denise Hoskins remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Katherine Denise Hoskins should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1575 Fruitville Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Dec 21, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000578-2023
Reference ID
MT-23-21458 | Off. Long
Issuing Authority
Honorable David P. Miller
Holding Department
Manheim Township
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.