(1) COUNT THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
Age
40
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Theft By Unlawful Taking Warrant, April 16, 2026, CVS Pharmacy at 1507 Lititz Pk (MT) – James E. Haines, M/40, of Philadelphia, PA, was charged with the above offense. On April 11, 2026, an officer responded to the report of vandalism. The victim reported that someone appeared to have tried to steal their motorcycle. They parked their motorcycle near the pharmacy drive-through, and two days later, they found that the motorcycle had been moved and the ignition cover was broken. Witnesses informed the victim that they observed a white Hispanic looking male with tattoos, and a cross-body bag, attempting to jump start the motorcycle. He asked the witnesses, at their place of employment, to jump the motorcycle. They hooked it up to a battery charger for him. He gave them the motel's address where he was staying. The officer met with an employee of the motel, described the suspect, and asked if they had seen the male. They stated that they had interacted with him numerous times during his stay at the motel. A photo of him was provided. The photo matched the description provided by the witnesses.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. James E. Haines remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of James E. Haines should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1507 Lititz Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Apr 16, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
Mj-02102-CR-0000218-2026
Reference ID
MT-26-07261
Issuing Authority
MDJ Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township