(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT-CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY
(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
32
Gender
Female
Retail Theft, Retail Theft-Criminal Conspiracy Warrant, May 22, 2025, Ulta Beauty at 1575 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Chatera K. Garland-Newman, F/31, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a report of a retail theft. An employee revealed that Garland-Newman and her two co-defendants concealed several boxes of fragrances, which were displayed for sale, inside a personal bag that they brought with them. Upon reviewing the surveillance footage, the employee's claim was confirmed. Garland-Newman and her co-defendants then exited the store, passing all points of sale, without paying for the fragrances. They stole $521 worth of fragrances. Garland-Newman was identified using facial recognition software. Her identity was corroborated by a witness who is personally familiar with her from previous thefts.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Chatera K. Garland-Newman remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Chatera K. Garland should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1575 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
May 22, 2025
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000337-2025
Reference ID
MT-25-10016 | Starsinic
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township