(1) COUNT PWID
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
(1) COUNT EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT
(1) COUNT RESISTING ARREST
Age
29
Gender
Male
PWID, Possession of Marijuana, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot, Resisting Arrest Warrant, March 10, 2026, 200 block of Liberty St (MT) – Thomas Pavel Duarte, M/29, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a traffic stop. The driver was identified as Thomas Duarte. It was learned that Duarte had an active warrant for strangulation. The odor of marijuana was coming from inside the vehicle, and small pieces of raw marijuana were observed in the vehicle, as well as packs of rolling papers. Duarte gave verbal consent for a search of his vehicle. A search of the vehicle yielded marijuana, drug paraphernalia, and phones. Duarte was told to place his hands behind his back, but he pulled his arms away from the police when they attempted to arrest him. He ran off the sidewalk to avoid arrest. As a result, the police tackled Duarte, resulting in injuries to the officers. A search of Duarte’s person yielded a bag of marijuana, cash, and an additional phone. The breakdown of the cash and having two or more phones is consistent with the sale of drugs. The bag of marijuana tested positive. Duarte is not authorized to possess marijuana.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Thomas Pavel Duarte remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Thomas Pavel Duarte should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
200 block of Liberty St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Date Issued
Mar 10, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000129-2026
Reference ID
MT-26-01120 | Brubaker
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township