(11) counts Access Device Fraud
(1) count theft by unlawful taking
Age
40
Gender
Female
Access Device Fraud, Theft By Unlawful Taking Warrant, December 11, 2024, Panera Bread at 2092 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Michele Arvilla Busby, F/39, of Philadelphia, PA, was charged with the above offenses. On October 22, 2024, an officer met with a victim who reported that their wallet had been stolen earlier in the day. The victim realized this when they started receiving notifications of credit cards being used and possible fraudulent activity occurring. Statements pertaining to the stolen credit cards used to make the fraudulent purchases were received. It was determined that the stolen credit cards were used at Walgreens, Staples, Petco, and Target. It was further determined that the person making the purchases often purchased Visa gift cards. Surveillance video footage from these locations was obtained. All of the videos depicted a heavyset white female using the stolen cards. Additional surveillance video was obtained for some of the locations where the fraudulently purchased gift cards were later used. It was further determined that the same female used the gift cards. This female had a tattoo on the back of her right hand with the number “83” plus additional numbers covered by the sleeve of her shirt. Her photo was recognized by an officer from a previous investigation. The officer said she had a tattoo on her hand reading “830”. By comparing known photos of Michele Busby to the female on the surveillance video, it was confirmed that the defendant was Michele Busby.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Michele Arvilla Busby remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Michele Arville Busby should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
2092 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Dec 11, 2024
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000575-2024
Reference ID
MT-24-24582 | Goss
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township