(1) COUNT FORGERY
(1) COUNT THEFT BY DECEPTION
Age
51
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
42' 5"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Forgery, Theft By Deception Warrant, July 16, 2026, Ephrata National Bank at 3190 Lititz Pk (MT) – Perry W. Bannister Jr., M/51, homeless, was charged with the above offenses following a response to a report of a male attempting to cash a fraudulent check on July 10, 2026. When the officer arrived, the suspect was no longer on scene. The bank representative advised that the suspect entered the bank and uttered a signed check made out to the name “Perry Bannister”. The check was valued at $1,893.75. He had provided a valid PA ID card of the same name. When the teller took the check and ID card to the copy machine, Bannister became nervous and demanded the check and ID be returned. He received the documents back and promptly exited the bank. CCM Global, whose name appeared on the signature line of the check, was contacted. They confirmed that Bannister was never issued a check from the company and the signature had been forged.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant obtained. Perry W. Bannister Jr. remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Perry W. Bannister Jr. should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Lieutenant Michael T. Piacentino, W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1583, C: 717-340-2130, piacentinom@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
3190 Lititz Pk.
Lititz, PA 17543
Date Issued
Jul 16, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000418-2026
Reference ID
MT-26-14247 | Dexter
Issuing Authority
MDJ Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.