(1) count Identity Theft
(2) Counts Access Device Fraud
Age
43
Gender
Female
Identity Theft, Access Device Fraud Warrant, April 24, 2025, 1st block of W. Roseville Rd (MT) – Elizabeth Carol Adair, F/28, was charged with the above offenses. On January 9, 2025, the victim reported that $6,694.32 worth of fraudulent purchases were made on their credit card between October 23 and December 27, 2024. The victim later reported that a second credit card in their name had unauthorized purchases made between November 9 and December 27, 2024. The officer was able to obtain either store video or still frame photographs from stores on the dates when the victim’s credit cards had fraudulent charges made. The victim was shown a photograph of the suspect, and they were able to identify her as Elizabeth Adair. The victim had never given Adair permission to possess or use their credit cards. The stores’ security video footage was compared to JNET photographs of Adair, and the officer was able to identify the person on store security video using the victim’s credit cards as being Elizabeth Adair. She spent a total of $8,449.07.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Elizabeth Carol Adair remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Elizabeth Carol Adair should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1st block of W. Roseville Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Apr 24, 2025
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000263-2025
Reference ID
MT-25-00292 | Rynier
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township