At 1:37 p.m., on Tuesday, April 14, 2026, the Manheim Township Police Department was dispatched to a multi-vehicle crash on Route 30 East at Oregon Pike. Initial reports indicated that multiple school buses were involved in the incident. Upon arrival, officers determined that seven vehicles were involved, but only one was a school bus, which was loaded with children from the Cocalico School District, who were on a field trip. The investigation determined that eastbound traffic had come to a complete stop for traffic ahead. A large box truck (Unit 1), being operated by a 64 year old male from Wrightsville, PA, failed to see that traffic stopped in front of him. The box truck rear-ended a stopped vehicle (Unit 2) which then struck a guiderail. The box truck continued and rear-ended the next stopped vehicle (Unit 3). Unit 3 then rear-ended Unit 4, which rear-ended Unit 5, which rear-ended Unit 6, which rear-ended Unit 7, the school bus. As a result, emergency crews from Manheim Township Fire Rescue, Penn Medicine, and numerous ambulances also responded to this incident.
In total, six vehicles required towing from the scene, Units 1 through 6. The school bus, Unit 7, had only minor damage and was able to leave the scene under its own power. Six people were injured in the crash and all were taken to area hospitals for non-life threatening injuries. No people aboard the school bus reported injuries. All occupants of the school bus left the scene in the bus after the investigation was completed. The East Cocalico Police Department and the Cocalico School District assisted MTPD with this portion of the incident. Route 30 was closed for approximately one hour.
Citations for Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed (75§3361) and Careless Driving (75§3714) were issued to the driver of the box truck (Unit 1) for causing this crash.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Lieutenant Michael T. Piacentino, W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1583, C: 717-340-2130, piacentinom@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
Route 30 East Near Oregon Pike
Lancaster, PA 17601
Incident Date
Apr 14, 2026 @ 1:36 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.