At 9:28 p.m., on Wednesday, April 15, 2026, the Manheim Township Police Department was dispatched to the 1200 block of Lititz Pike for a person struck by a vehicle. Upon arrival, officers determined that the crash involved one vehicle and one pedestrian. The investigation determined that the driver of the vehicle (Unit 2), a 24 year old female from Columbia, PA, had exited a private business and proceeded north on Lititz Pike in the left lane at approximately 25 MPH. The pedestrian (Unit 1), a 21 year old male from Lancaster, PA, abruptly entered the roadway in a westerly direction. The vehicle struck the pedestrian, causing serious injuries to the pedestrian and moderate damage to the vehicle.
The pedestrian was taken to an area hospital for medical treatment for serious injuries. The driver of the vehicle reported no injuries, however, her vehicle did require towing from the scene. A witness to the event was able to provide independent information to officers. The investigation revealed that the pedestrian caused the crash to occur. A citation for Pedestrians Crossing at Other Than Crosswalks (75§3543(a)) was filed against the pedestrian (Unit 1). No charges were filed against the driver (Unit 2).
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Lieutenant Michael T. Piacentino, W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1583, C: 717-340-2130, piacentinom@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1200 block Lititz Pike
Lancaster, PA 17601
Incident Date
Apr 15, 2026 @ 9:27 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.