Search Link search
Home
Contact Us
  • General Contact Us Form
  • Division Commander Contacts
Crime Information
  • Active Cases
  • Arrests
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Need A Report?
  • Crash Reports
  • Monthly & Annual Reports
  • Police Incident Reports
  • Request for Audio and/or Video Recordings
  • Retail Theft Reporting Guide
  • Right To Know / Open Records Requests
Services
  • Bicycle Registration
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Fingerprinting
    • Criminal Fingerprinting
    • Non-Criminal Fingerprinting
  • Local Ordinances
    • All MT Ordinances
    • Disorderly Practices & Noise
    • High Grasses & Weeds
  • Permits
    • Burglar Alarm Permits
    • Dumpster and Storage Unit Permits
    • Soliciting Permits
      • Current Registered Solicitors
      • Soliciting Permits
    • Tow Company Services Permit
  • Project Lifesaver
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Road Closure Requests
    • Block Parties
    • Large Road Closure Events
  • Surveillance Camera Registry
  • Talks and Tours
  • Youth Aid Panel
Outside Resources
  • Animal Abuse
  • Child Abuse Services
  • Crime Victim's Compensation
  • Crisis Intervention
  • Domestic Violence Services
  • Elder / Care Dependent Abuse
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • PA Fireworks Law Information
    • Information From Manheim Township
    • Information From Pennsylvania State Police
  • Safe Ride Program
Recruiting
  • Now hiring! Test Date September 27, 2026
  • Qualifications
  • Salary and Benefits
  • Hiring Process
About Us
  • Accreditation Through PLEAC
  • Department Mission Statement
  • Department Policies
  • Department Table of Organization
  • Employment - Civilian
  • Employment - Police Officer (ACT 120)
  • Foundations
    • K-9 Unit & Foundation
    • Manheim Township Police Foundation
  • Ongoing Training
  • Our Township
  • Responsibilities
  • Specialties
Community Initiatives
  • Chill With a Cop
  • Coffee With a Cop
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Manheim TWP PD
  • 1825 Municipal Drive, Lancaster, PA 17601
  • (717) 569-6401
  • Manheim Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Manheim Township Police Department on Instagram
  • Manheim Township Police Department on X
Chief Brian E. Freysz
manheimtownshippolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Manheim Township Police Department Homepage
Manheim Township Police Department Logo

Manheim Township Police Department

Chief Brian E. Freysz
manheimtownshippolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 569-6401
  • Home
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Us Form
    • Division Commander Contacts
  • Crime Information
    • Active Cases
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Need A Report?
    • Crash Reports
    • Monthly & Annual Reports
    • Police Incident Reports
  • Services
    • Bicycle Registration
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Fingerprinting
      • Criminal Fingerprinting
      • Non-Criminal Fingerprinting
    • Local Ordinances
      • All MT Ordinances
      • High Grasses & Weeds
    • Permits
      • Burglar Alarm Permits
      • Soliciting Permits
        • Soliciting Permits
      • Tow Company Services Permit
    • Project Lifesaver
    • Road Closure Requests
      • Block Parties
      • Large Road Closure Events
    • Talks and Tours
    • Youth Aid Panel
  • Outside Resources
    • Animal Abuse
    • Child Abuse Services
    • Crime Victim's Compensation
    • Crisis Intervention
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Safe Ride Program
  • Recruiting
    • Qualifications
    • Salary and Benefits
    • Hiring Process
  • About Us
    • Accreditation Through PLEAC
    • Department Policies
    • Employment - Civilian
    • Foundations
      • K-9 Unit & Foundation
    • Ongoing Training
    • Our Township
    • Responsibilities
    • Specialties
  • Community Initiatives
    • Chill With a Cop
    • Coffee With a Cop

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Manheim Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Manheim Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

When Road Rage Goes Electric

Details Map

Manheim Township Police are investigating a reported disturbance involving an e-bike rider in the area of Butler Avenue, Oregon Pike, and the Lancaster Shopping Center.

According to the victim, a male riding an e-bike allegedly ran a stop sign at Butler Avenue and Sunset Avenue and rode in front of his vehicle. The victim honked his horn, and the male allegedly responded with an obscene gesture. A short time later, while the complainant was stopped at a red light at Oregon Pike and Chester Road, the male allegedly approached the vehicle and struck the driver’s-side mirror, breaking the mirror and its housing before fleeing.

The complainant followed the male into the Lancaster Shopping Center, where the two became involved in a verbal confrontation. During the confrontation, the male allegedly reached into his waistband and asked the victim if he wanted to be shot. The male then fled the area on his e-bike. 

If you recognize the individual in the photo, please contact MTPD or submit a tip by clicking the "SUBMIT A TIP" button below. Your assistance in identifying this individual is greatly appreciated and will help us in our effort to solve this crime.

Remember, all information provided will be kept confidential.

MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org

Location

1600 Block of Oregon Pike
Lancaster, PA 17601

Date

Aug 23, 2026

Incident Type

Vandalism

Reference ID

MT-26-17577 | H. Martin

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 27th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Manheim TWP PD
1825 Municipal Drive
Lancaster, PA 17601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Manheim TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play