Search Link search
Home
Contact Us
  • General Contact Us Form
  • Division Commander Contacts
Crime Information
  • Active Cases
  • Arrests
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Need A Report?
  • Crash Reports
  • Monthly & Annual Reports
  • Police Incident Reports
  • Request for Audio and/or Video Recordings
  • Retail Theft Reporting Guide
  • Right To Know / Open Records Requests
Services
  • Bicycle Registration
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Fingerprinting
    • Criminal Fingerprinting
    • Non-Criminal Fingerprinting
  • Local Ordinances
    • All MT Ordinances
    • Disorderly Practices & Noise
    • High Grasses & Weeds
  • Permits
    • Burglar Alarm Permits
    • Dumpster and Storage Unit Permits
    • Soliciting Permits
      • Current Registered Solicitors
      • Soliciting Permits
    • Tow Company Services Permit
  • Project Lifesaver
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Road Closure Requests
    • Block Parties
    • Large Road Closure Events
  • Surveillance Camera Registry
  • Talks and Tours
  • Youth Aid Panel
Outside Resources
  • Animal Abuse
  • Child Abuse Services
  • Crime Victim's Compensation
  • Crisis Intervention
  • Domestic Violence Services
  • Elder / Care Dependent Abuse
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • PA Fireworks Law Information
    • Information From Manheim Township
    • Information From Pennsylvania State Police
  • Safe Ride Program
Recruiting
  • Now hiring! Test Date March 29, 2026
  • Qualifications
  • Salary and Benefits
  • Hiring Process
About Us
  • Accreditation Through PLEAC
  • Department Mission Statement
  • Department Policies
  • Department Table of Organization
  • Employment - Civilian
  • Employment - Police Officer (ACT 120)
  • Foundations
    • K-9 Unit & Foundation
    • Manheim Township Police Foundation
  • Ongoing Training
  • Our Township
  • Responsibilities
  • Specialties
Community Initiatives
  • Chill With a Cop
  • Coffee With a Cop
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Manheim TWP PD
  • 1825 Municipal Drive, Lancaster, PA 17601
  • (717) 569-6401
  • Manheim Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Manheim Township Police Department on Instagram
  • Manheim Township Police Department on X
Chief Brian E. Freysz
manheimtownshippolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Manheim Township Police Department Homepage
Manheim Township Police Department Logo

Manheim Township Police Department

Chief Brian E. Freysz
manheimtownshippolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 569-6401
  • Home
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Us Form
    • Division Commander Contacts
  • Crime Information
    • Active Cases
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Need A Report?
    • Crash Reports
    • Monthly & Annual Reports
    • Police Incident Reports
  • Services
    • Bicycle Registration
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Fingerprinting
      • Criminal Fingerprinting
      • Non-Criminal Fingerprinting
    • Local Ordinances
      • All MT Ordinances
      • High Grasses & Weeds
    • Permits
      • Burglar Alarm Permits
      • Soliciting Permits
        • Soliciting Permits
      • Tow Company Services Permit
    • Project Lifesaver
    • Road Closure Requests
      • Block Parties
      • Large Road Closure Events
    • Talks and Tours
    • Youth Aid Panel
  • Outside Resources
    • Animal Abuse
    • Child Abuse Services
    • Crime Victim's Compensation
    • Crisis Intervention
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Safe Ride Program
  • Recruiting
    • Qualifications
    • Salary and Benefits
    • Hiring Process
  • About Us
    • Accreditation Through PLEAC
    • Department Policies
    • Employment - Civilian
    • Foundations
      • K-9 Unit & Foundation
    • Ongoing Training
    • Our Township
    • Responsibilities
    • Specialties
  • Community Initiatives
    • Chill With a Cop
    • Coffee With a Cop

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Manheim Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Manheim Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shopping Cart? Check. Laundry Basket? Check. Paying? Apparently Not.

Details Map

On Saturday, August 8, 2026, three female suspects, pictured, entered TJ Maxx, located at 832 Plaza Blvd. The suspects selected multiple clothing items and placed them into a shopping cart. The suspects then proceeded to an area of the store where the surveillance camera view was obstructed. While in this area, the suspects transferred the merchandise from the shopping cart into a laundry basket. The suspects then exited the store without rendering payment for the merchandise. The total value of the stolen clothing items was $467.79.

If you recognize any of the individuals in the photos, please contact MTPD or submit a tip by clicking the "SUBMIT A TIP" button below. Your assistance in identifying these individuals is greatly appreciated and will help us in our efforts to solve this crime.

Remember, all information provided can be kept confidential.

MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org

Location

832 Plaza Blvd
Lancaster, PA 17601

Date

Aug 8, 2026

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Reference ID

MT-26-16434 | Tappen

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 10th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Manheim TWP PD
1825 Municipal Drive
Lancaster, PA 17601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Manheim TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play