(1) COUNT BURGLARY
(1) COUNT ROBBERY
(1) COUNT STALKING
(1) COUNT TERRORISTIC THREATS
(1) COUNT INTIMIDATION OF A WITNESS
(2) COUNTS HARASSMENT
Age
37
Gender
Male
The Manheim Township Police Department arrested Velez-Irizarry in East Lampeter Township on Tuesday, March 3, 2026. Police received an anonymous tip about Velez-Irizarry's location. He was located, taken into custody, arraigned by MDJ Hess, and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $100,000 bail.
Burglary, Robbery, Stalking, Terroristic Threats, Intimidation of a Witness, Harassment Warrant, February 4, 2026, 100 block of Valleybrook Dr (MT) – Jayson L. Velez-Irizarry, M/36, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses. An officer was tasked with investigating an alleged stalking incident that occurred on January 30, 2026. The victim advised that Velez-Irizarry entered the residence where the victim was working. He did not have permission and was not authorized to enter the home. He approached the victim and grabbed them by their hair. He attempted to forcibly seize the victim’s phone. The victim yelled and pushed him away. This prompted Velez-Irizarry to leave while yelling at the victim. The victim reported that Velez-Irizarry called their two cell phones more than 100 times and left numerous voicemails. The voicemails included threatening messages. The victim was fearful that Velez-Irizarry would kill them. It was confirmed that Velez-Irizarry is out on bail on other charges. Bail conditions for these charges include a no-contact order prohibiting Velez-Irizarry from contacting the victim.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Jayson L. Velez-Irizarry remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Jayson L. Velez-Irizarry should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
100 block of Valleybrook Dr.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Mar 3, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
MT-26-02327