(3) COUNTS IDENTITY THEFT
(3) COUNTS ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD
(3) COUNTS BAD CHECKS
(1) COUNT THEFT BY DECEPTION
(1) COUNT DEALING IN PROCEEDS OF CRIMINAL ACTIVITY
Age
34
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Dealing in Proceeds of Criminal Activity, Identity Theft, Access Device Fraud, Bad Checks, Theft by Deception Arrest, July 20, 2026, 1000 block of Tracy Rd (MT) – Duyen N. Tran, M/33, of Landisville, PA, was charged with the above offenses. On December 9, 2025, the victim reported that they were the victim of a fraud. The victim was in the process of moving to PA and identified that they had stayed for three days at Tran’s residence in February 2025. Tran had assisted them with completing job applications. In December 2025, the victim was notified by a witness that mail in the victim’s name had begun showing up at Tran’s residence, including a Capital One credit card statement. A November 2025 statement showed a $7,838.14 balance due on the card. A search warrant was served on Capital One for the victim’s $7,838.14 account. This showed that the account was opened in the victim’s name, and it also showed thirty-two separate transactions made between 6/15/25 and 7/3/25. The account showed Tran’s Southview Drive mailing address, his email address, and that Duyen Tran was added as an authorized user. On May 20, 2026, it was learned that a second Capital One credit card account had been created with the victim’s information and Tran’s address. This account had an outstanding balance of $4,005.55 before being closed out as fraudulent. Two other credit cards were also identified as being opened under the victim around the same time, with information related to Tran. These accounts had been closed as fraudulent. The victim denied ever living at the Southview Drive address. They were aware that a card was opened in their name when Capital One contacted them near the end of 2025. They denied using the card for any purpose or giving anyone permission to open a Capital One credit card in their name.
A criminal complaint was filed on July 20, 2026. Duyen N. Tran was arraigned before MDJ Monson, and bail was set at $1,000.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1000 block of Tracy Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jul 20, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-25-27506
Arraignment Date
Jul 20, 2026
Judge
MDJ Courtney M. Monson
Bail
1000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.