(1) COUNT THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
(1) COUNT ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD
Age
36
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
The Manheim Township Police Department posted this warrant on our website yesterday morning. Within minutes, we began to receive help from the community. Torres was located and taken into custody 88 minutes after our initial post requesting your help. Torres was arraigned by MDJ Monson and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $500 bail. The warrant was canceled.
Theft By Unlawful Taking, Access Device Fraud Warrant, December 1, 2025, Crunch Fitness at 870 Plaza Blvd (MT) – Tiffany Ann Torres, F/36, of Leola, PA was charged with the above offenses following a report of a stolen credit card. On October 30, 2025, an officer arrived and met with the victim. The victim stated that their debit card had been taken from a locker that was unlocked. Then they received an alert that an attempted purchase had been made using the card at Weis Markets. The victim confirmed that no other individual was given access to this bank card. Surveillance footage from Weis Markets was reviewed. The suspect was seen on this footage entering the store, going directly to the gift card section, and selecting four gift cards. She went to self-checkout and successfully purchased a card for $206.95. She attempted to purchase three other cards, totaling $765.85, but the transactions were unsuccessful. A still photo from the surveillance footage was used, and the suspect was identified as Tiffany Torres. It was confirmed that Torres had checked into the gym on the day in question, around the same time as the theft. An officer contacted Torres, who admitted to taking the card and using it to purchase gift cards.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Tiffany Ann Torres remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Tiffany Ann Torres should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
870 Plaza Blvd
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Dec 4, 2025
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.